Search site
»

Privacy Notice

COMMUNITY SAFETY - ANTI SOCIAL AND COMMUNITY ENFORCEMENT - PRIVACY NOTICE

Community Safety at New Forest District Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is New Forest District Council ('The Council'), Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA (data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk ).

Community Safety will need to collect personal information about you in order to assist you. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems. This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

  1. The different kinds of personal data we process
  2. How we use your data
  3. How we store your data
  4. Why we process your data
  5. When and why we share your information
  6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

1. What kind of personal data do we process

  • The information we collect includes; title, name, aliases, postal address, email address, telephone contact numbers, date of birth, National Insurance number and photographs of individuals.

  • Where relevant we also collect nationality, gender, religious or philosophical beliefs, economic, cultural or social identity.

  • We may also require sensitive or special data such as details of criminal convictions, racial or ethnic origin, mental and physical health, details of injuries, medication/treatment received, political beliefs, data concerning sexual life and orientation.

2. How we use your data

We use your personal data to:

  • Enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated functions.

  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures in order to protect vulnerable adults and children from harm or injury.

  • To prevent and detect fraud, corruption and criminal activity and where necessary for law enforcement functions.

  • We will use the information for the purpose of discussion and to inform action for the following: Partnership interventions Panel (PIP), anti-social behaviour case and court files, mediation case file referrals, non-payment of fixed penalty notices, gypsy and traveller liaison encampment investigations, channel panel meetings and case files, information about serious and organised crime groups and domestic homicide reviews.

  • Where personal data is held related to community safety professionals, this may be processed for arranging events which delegates may be interested in.

3. How we store your data

The information we collect is recorded and then stored on our secure ICT system. Community Safety use technologies and software to safeguard and protect your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations and public authority.

We will keep information only as long as it is needed and once the information is no longer required it will be deleted/destroyed.

Any financial records will be kept for 7years.

Paper documents are stored in secure cabinets in locked rooms.

4. Why we process your data

We need to process your data:

  • To carry out public authority tasks that are in the public interest.

  • Most personal data is processed for compliance with legal obligations which includes the discharge of our statutory functions and powers.

  • The following Acts and Sections provide us with a duty to share information to reduce levels of crime and disorder:

  • section 27 of the Children Act 1989,

  • section 82 of the NHS (National Health Service) Act 2006,

  • section 251 of the NHS (National Health Service) Act 2006,

  • section 17 of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998,

  • MAPPA (Multi-Agency Public Protection Arrangements),

  • MARAC (Multi-Agency Risk Assessment Conference),

  • The Mental Capacity Act 2005 and associated Code of Practice 2007,

  • section 45 of the Care Act 2014

  • Where personal data is held related to community safety professionals, this may be processed for arranging events which delegates may be interested in.

5. When and why we share your information

We may need to share your information with our internal departments. These departments may include Housing Benefits, Housing Options, Income, Payments, Environmental Health, Community Safety, Performance & Support, Council Tax, Estate Management, Information Services, Accountancy, Audit, Rent Accounting, Insurance Services, ICT Department, Graphics, Communications, Customer Services, CCTV and Legal Services. This is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other teams or services within the Council.

  • We may also need to share your information with other external organisations:

Shared with

What and why

Government Bodies

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Town & Parish Councils

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case should the need arise.

Local Churches

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case should the need arise.

Colleges

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case should the need arise.

Housing Associations

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to coordinate with Housing Associations regarding meeting specific customer needs.

Prison Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Court Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order for the Council to pursue legal action should the need arise.

Hampshire Constabulary

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to coordinate with the police as regards any legal action required or safe guarding procedures.

Department for Works & Pensions

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order establish any welfare, child maintenance, and /or disability and ill health benefits the customer is entitled to.

Health & Social Care

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to establish any medical, health and social care benefits the customer and children may be entitled to.

Adults Health & Care

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to establish any adult health and /or care the customer may be entitled to.

Adult Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to establish any care and support needs of the customer related to their case.

New Forest Mental Health Social Care

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

If it has been identified that there is a requirement for or the customer would benefit from this service.

Children Adolescent Mental health Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number,

 

If it has been identified that there is a requirement for or the customers child/children would benefit from this service.

Youth Offending Team

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to work with young offenders to ensure that their needs are being met with a view to building a future.

Family Support Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to establish any support for vulnerable families the customer would benefit from.

You Trust (Domestic Abuse Commissioned Service)

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to establish, where relevant, if the customer has been the subject of domestic abuse.

Inclusion Drug & Alcohol Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to obtain any relevant drug or alcohol addiction details, where relevant, relating to the customers case.

Home Group

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Community Rehabilitation Company

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to establish any support for rehabilitation of an offender in order to speed integration into society.

Local Hospitals

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to obtain any relevant medical details relating to the customers case.

Local GP's

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to obtain any relevant medical details relating to the customers case.

Probation Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to work with offenders to ensure integration back into society.

Children's Services

Name, Address Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

 

In order to work with Children's Services in respect of any vulnerable requirements in respect of children.

CAB

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to provide any relevant advice to the customer to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Debt Advice

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number

and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to provide any debt advice to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Food Banks

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order allow the customer to obtain food to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Experian

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to allow the Council to establish the customers financial situation to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Night Stop

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Southern Electricity Services Limited

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Southern Water Services Limited

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Ross & Roberts

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific requirements related to the customer's case.

Two Saints

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Albare Christian Care & Support

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Hampshire Fire & Rescue Service

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Hampshire Ambulance Service

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact telephone number.

 

In order to assist the customer should the need arise.

Other Local Authorities

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to assist the customer should the need arise.

Community Support

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

 

In order to assist the customer should the need arise.

Trading Standards

Name, Address and Contact Telephone Number.

 

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Where personal data is held related to community safety professionals, this may be shared with other members of the Safer New Forest Community Safety Partnership; including Probation Services,  Hampshire Fire & Rescue Service, Hampshire Constabulary and West Hampshire Clinical Commissioning Group and other organisations within the partnership.

Name, organisation, email address.

 

In order to arrange events which professionals may be interested in.

This is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other external organisations where there is a legal basis to do so.

  • We WILL NOT share your information with any external party for marketing or promotional purposes, except where consent has been obtained from community safety professionals related to events.

6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

With your consent.

  1. Where it is in the public interest to do so or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council, for example in relation to crime prevention.

  2. For a vital interest, for example to protect someone's life.

  3. In order to comply with a legal obligation;

  4. Where it is necessary for performance of a contract;

  5. Where it is in the legitimate interest of the Council to do so;

  6. With your explicit consent or substantial public interest for special categories data, for example mental health related information.

     

     

    Where the Council relies on your consent and you wish to withdraw this consent, you can do so by contacting us at the address above or on: safer.newforest@nfdc.gov.uk

    More Information

    We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible. However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please email our Data Protection Officer on data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk .

    For further information, plus information on access, portability, withdrawal of consent, correction etc. please see the Council's 'Information Rights Policy' which is available on the NFDC website at: http://www.newforest.gov.uk/article/18215/GDPR

    For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner Office:

    Website: https://ico.org.uk

    Phone helpline: 0303 123 1113

    Email: casework@ico.org.uk

    Please note that if you are handed a hard copy of this Privacy Notice you should always check on the Council's website www.newforest.gov.uk/privacy to ensure that the information contained in this document is up to date.

Updated: 5 Nov 2018
Powered by GOSS iCM